1.  First place editorial, advertising, circulation and photography winners, please send head shot (or group) shot to: Loren Fisher, Elf Multimedia 45 N. Gaston Ave., Suite 3B, Somerville, NJ 08876, lfisher@elfmultimedia.com for use during the video presentation at the editorial, photography & advertising banquets.  Photos must be received at Elf Multimedia no later than March 7.  Prints, slides or digital images are acceptable.  Be sure to identify yourself, your newspapers and the category in which you won (i.e., editorial contest:  first place, critical writing, weekly over 4,500; classified contest, first place, daily C-2, etc.)

2.  Photography winners:  Winning 1st, 2nd, 3rd and honorable mention Digital images, including the photographer's portrait, must be sent by e-mail no later than March 7 to photo@NJTimes.com for inclusion in the awards video.  All first place winners must submit mounted prints (no larger than 11" x 14" overall) of their entered photos to NJPA by Friday April 4, 2003.  Photo series can be mounted on no more than three 11"x14" boards and hinged with tape.  Prints must be made from digital images or negatives; no photos of tear sheets.

To make corrections, contact NJPA Member Services Manager Peg Stephan at 609-406-0600, ext. 14, or send her an email.

To request a duplicate award plaque or certificate, click here to download a request form.

CLASSIFIED ADVERTISING

C-1 Best Automotive Display Ad, Black & White

Weekly

First Place

"Saab"
Hank Soulen, Sales Representative
Amanda Samuel, Artist
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington
NJN Publishing

Second Place

"Suburban Ford"
Debra Muscatell, Sales Representative
Nancy Koken, Artist
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington
NJN Publishing

Third Place

"Was the Last Experience"
Bonnie Siegel, Sales Representative
Toni Codd, Artist
Echoes Sentinel, Stirling
Recorder Community Newspapers

C-1 Best Automotive Display Ad, Black & White

Daily

First Place

"May is Cavalier Month"
Donna Poole, Sales Representative
Jeanne Black, Artist
The Times, Trenton

Second Place

"The Next Big Thing"
Nora Missak, Sales Representative
Greta Carlton, Artist
The Times, Trenton

Third Place

"April is PT Month"
Donna Poole, Sales Representative
Jeanne Black, Artist
The Times, Trenton

C-2 Best Automotive Display Ad, Spot Color

Weekly
no winners

C-2 Best Automotive Display Ad, Spot Color

Daily

First Place

"Super Bowl"
Nora Missak, Sales Representative
Greta Carlton, Artist
The Times, Trenton

Second Place

"Red Tag Event"
Trudy Holzbaur, Sales Representative
Jodi Bozzi, Artist
The Times, Trenton

Third Place

"Precision"
Peg Arbona, Sales Representative
LeeAnne LeCouter, Artist
The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

C-3 Best Automotive Display Ad, Multi Color

Weekly

First Place

"From Our Family"
Elaine Kern, Sales Representative
Jillian Mooney, Artist
The Central Record, Medford
Intercounty Newspaper Group

Second Place

"Here at DeSimone"
Elaine Kern, Sales Representative
Gina Husted, Artist
The Central Record, Medford
Intercounty Newspaper Group

Third Place

"Let Us Be Your Car Store"
Jeny O'Donnell, Sales Representative
Toni Codd,, Daniela Ruta, Artists
The Bernardsville News
Recorder Community Newspapers

C- 3 Best Automotive Display Ad, Multi Color

Daily

First Place

"Lincoln"
Ray Breitwieser, Sales Representative
Staff, Artists
The Daily Journal, Vineland

Second Place

"A Century of Innovative Design"
Trudy Holzbaur, Sales Representative
Greta Carlton, Artist
The Times, Trenton

Third Place

"Lease at Perrine"
Trudy Holzbaur, Sales Representative
Sharon Fillinger, Artist
The Times, Trenton

C-4 Best Real Estate Display Ad, Black & White

Weekly

First Place

"Mary Ann Continues"
Peg Weir, Sales Representative
Staff, Artists
The Central Record, Medford
Intercounty Newspaper Group

Second Place

"Main Street Realty"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Mark Zeigler, Artist
Retrospect, Collingswood

Third Place

"Kara Homes"
Marianne Nahody, Sales Representative
Anna Serbek, Artist
The Sandpaper, Surf City

C-4 Best Real Estate Display Ad, Black & White

Daily

First Place

"Meet Mercer County's Top Producers"
Linda LeBoeuf, Sales Representative
Jeanne Black, Artist
The Times, Trenton

Second Place

"Headly Homes"
Scott Baker, Sales Representative
Steve Rydenski, Artist
Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

Third Place

"Talent Attracts Talent"
Donna Poole, Sales Representative
Sooze Kinney, Artist
The Times, Trenton

C-5 Best Real Estate Display Ad, Spot Color

Weekly

First Place

"Another Spring Serving You"
Lee Polidori, Sales Representative
Wayne Gallagher, Artist
Ocean City Sentinel
Sample Media

Second Place

"Looking Back on 2002"
Lee Polidori, Sales Representative
Wayne Gallagher, Artist
Ocean City Sentinel
Sample Media

Third Place

"Coldwell Banker"
Sharon Norment, Sales Representative
Cindy Janas, Artist
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington
NJN Publishing

C-5 Best Real Estate Display Ad, Spot Color

Daily

First Place

"Bonanni Realtors"
Christina Robbins, Sales Representative
Anne Bench, Artist
The Trentonian, Trenton

Second Place

"Cumberland Title"
Dan Barrett, Sales Representative
Pam Adams, Artist
The Daily Journal, Vineland

Third Place

"Open 7 Days"
Tracey Lucas, Sales Representative
Staff, Artists
Home News Tribune, East Brunswick

C-6 Best Real Estate Display Ad, Multi Color

Weekly

First Place

"Quality, Luxury, Location"
Dawn Apisa, Sales Representative
Michelle Riganati, Artist
The Princeton Packet
Packet Publications

Second Place

"Polo"
Bob Dello Russo, Sales Representative
Toni Codd, Artist
The Bernardsville News
Recorder Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Exceptional Country"
Bob Dello Russo, Sales Representative
Toni Codd, Artist
The Bernardsville News
Recorder Community Newspapers

C-6 Best Real Estate Display Ad, Multi Color

Daily

First Place

"10 Years of Success"
Trudy Holzbaur, Sales Representative
Bob Cooper, Artist
The Times, Trenton

Second Place

"Meadows at Winslow"
Nancy Sherf, Sales Representative
Steve Rydzewski, Artist
Courier-Post, Cherry Hill

Third Place

"White Glove Treatment"
Debbie Amadei, Sales Representative
Staff, Artists
The Daily Journal, Vineland

C-7 Best Recruitment/Miscellaneous Display Ad, Color or Black & White

Weekly

First Place

"Monmouth Beach"
Rocco Castatelli, Sales Representative
Jules Rambo, Artist
The Two River Times, Red Bank

Second Place

"Keyboard Doctor"
Rocco Castatelli, Sales Representative
Jules Rambo, Artist
The Two River Times, Red Bank

Third Place

"Odd Jobs, etc."
Rocco Castatelli, Sales Representative
Jules Rambo, Artist
The Two River Times, Red Bank

C-7 Best Recruitment/Miscellaneous Display Ad, Color or Black & White

Daily

First Place

"Jobs and Careers"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Don Walsh, Artist
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Second Place

"Bergen Community College"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Third Place

"Laidlaw Education Service"
Ian McDermott, Sales Representative
Chris Carnese, Artist
Courier News, Bridgewater

C-8 Best Agency Produced Newspaper Ad, Color or Black & White

Weekly

First Place

"More At Home"
Lee Polidori, Sales Representative
Ocean City Sentinel
Sample Media

Second Place

"Some Things Don't Need to be Explained"
Peggy Weir, Sales Representative
The Central Record, Medford
Intercounty Newspaper Group

Third Place

"20 Hour Sale"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington
NJN Publishing

C-8 Best Agency Produced Newspaper Ad, Color or Black & White

Daily

First Place

"The Chapin Estate"
Bob Schrumpf, Sales Representative
Pace Advertising, Artist
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Second Place

"Kara Homes"
Debbie Downing, Sales Representative
Jillette Advertising, Artist
Asbury Park Press, Neptune

Third Place

"Wanted Fashion"
Scarlett Johnson, Sales Representative
Pedme Partners, Artist
Asbury Park Press, Neptune

C-9 Best In-Colum Classified Ad Idea,

Weekly

First Place

"Circle This Ad"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington
NJN Publishing

Second Place

"Harvey Cedars"
Lee Little, Sales Representative
Joe McDonald, Artist
The Sandpaper, Surf City

Third Place

"Personal Assistant"
Kathy Walker, Sales Representative
Kathy Walker, Artist
The Bernardsville News
Recorder Community Newspapers

C-9 Best In-Colum Classified Ad Idea,

Daily

First Place

"First Time"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Second Place

"Distributers"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Third Place

"RGIS"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

C-10 Best In-Column Classified Ad with Graphics,

Weekly

First Place

"Pretty Pinto Pony"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington
NJN Publishing

Second Place

"Painting by Carl"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington
NJN Publishing

Third Place

"Cut Your Own Christmas Trees"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington
NJN Publishing

C-10 Best In-Column Classified Ad with Graphics,

Daily

First Place

"Trump Plaza"
Bridget Fields, Sales Representative
Bridget Fields, Artist
The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

Second Place

"Seashore Cape"
Carol Squillante, Sales Representative
Mike Guerriero, Artist
Asbury Park Press, Neptune

Third Place

"Bankruptcy"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Richard Thomas, Artist
The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

C-11 Best Special Section, (Free Standing)

Weekly

First Place

"First Night"
Debbie Longo,, Lee Polideri, Sales Representatives
Wayne Gallagher,, Joan Hinman, Artists
Ocean City Sentinel
Sample Media

Second Place

"Preview 2003"
Jerry O'Donnell, Sales Representative
Daniela Ruta,, Toni Codd, Artists
The Bernardsville News
Recorder Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Estates of New Jersey"
Bob Dello Russo, Sales Representative
Toni C odd,, Pat Anderson & Staff, Artists
The Bernardsville News
Recorder Community Newspapers

C-11 Best Special Section, (Free Standing)

Daily

First Place

"2003 New Car Preview"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Alan Post,, Cosmo DiFiore, Artists
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Second Place

"Columbus Day Auto Guide"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Alan Post and Cosmo DiFiore, Artists
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Third Place

"Auto Preview"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
Asbury Park Press, Neptune

C-12 Best Non-Newspaper Special Section,

Weekly

First Place

"Decoy & Gunning Show"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
The Sandpaper, Surf City

Second Place

"The Home Front"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
The Sandpaper, Surf City

Third Place

"The Sandcastles"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
The Sandpaper, Surf City

C-12 Best Non-Newspaper Special Section,

Daily

First Place

"State Theatre 2002"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
The Express-Times, Easton

Second Place

"Statewide Custom Modular"
Bill Tuohy, Sales Representative
Bob McGillick, Artist
Asbury Park Press, Neptune

Third Place

"North Jersey Cars"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

C-13 Best Classified and/or Telemarketing Pages,

Weekly

First Place

"Happy Holidays"
Carol Addam,, Lee Little, Sales Representatives
Anna Serbek, Artist
The Sandpaper, Surf City

Second Place

"Coloring Contest"
Michael Levinsky and Guy Menaquale, Sales Representatives
Sue Dawson, Artist
The Central Record, Medford
Intercounty Newspaper Group

Third Place

"Holiday Wishes"
Michael Levinsky, Sales Representative
Gina Husted, Artist
The Central Record, Medford
Intercounty Newspaper Group

C-13 Best Classified and/or Telemarketing Pages,

Daily

First Place

"9/11 Remembered"
Nancy Smith, Classified Adv. Manager/StaffStaff;
Greg Janney, Retail Adv. Manager/Staff;Joe DiPaolo, Artist
Burlington County Times, Willingboro

Second Place

"Valentines Day"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
The Daily Journal, Vineland

Third Place

"Just For Kids"
Patrick Hammer, Sales Representative
Don Walsh, Artist
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

C-14 Best Classified and/or Telemarketing Directory,

Weekly

First Place

"Make Your House a Home"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Rich Harvey, Artist
The Princeton Packet
Packet Publications

Second Place

"Get A Jump on Spring"
Staff, Sales Representative
Staff, Artists
Tri-Town News, Jackson
Greater Media Newspapers

Third Place

"Guide to Good Eating
Debbie Smith, Sales Representative
Jennifer Kittler, Artist
News Transcript, Freehold
Greater Media Newspapers

C-14 Best Classified and/or Telemarketing Directory,

Daily

First Place

"Best Auto Dealers"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
The Times, Trenton

Second Place

"Where The Cars Are"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Artists
The Press of Atlantic City, Pleasantville

Third Place

"Our Heroes"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Jim Roes, Artist
Asbury Park Press, Neptune

C-15 Best Internal Classified Promotion Idea,

Weekly

First Place

"www.tworivertimes.net"
Rocco Casatelli, Sales Representative
Jules Rambo, Artist
The Two River Times, Red Bank

Second Place

"Planning An Open House?"
Marie Koch, Sales Representative
Amanda Samuel, Artist
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington
NJN Publishing

Third Place

"Dead End"
Allison Spinell a, Sales Representative
Toni Codd, Artist
The Bernardsville News
Recorder Community Newspapers

C-15 Best Internal Classified Promotion Idea,

Daily

First Place

"Super Classified Sunday"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Samantha Horning,, Cindy Delonas, Artists
The Star-Ledger, Newark

Second Place

"Looking for a New Home"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Staff, Alan Post
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Third Place

"Bold Indented Promotion"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Karen Bedford,, Cindy Delonas, Artists
The Star-Ledger, Newark

C-16 Best External Classified Promotion Idea,

Weekly

First Place

"Spring Auto"
Allison Spinella, Sales Representative
Daniella Ruta, Artist
The Bernardsville News
Recorder Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Spring 2002"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Toni Codd, Artist
The Bernardsville News
Recorder Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Media Guide"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Mark Zeigler, Artist
Retrospect, Collingswood

C-16 Best External Classified Promotion Idea,

Daily

First Place

"Rate Card"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Alan Post, Artist
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Second Place

"2002 Active Adult Communities"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Fred Mapletoft, Artist
The Star-Ledger, Newark

Third Place

"Fall Real Estate"
Staff, Sales Representatives
Alan Post and Jim Emolo, Artists
The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack

Classified Advertising,

Weekly

General Excellence

Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington
NJN Publishing

Classified Advertising,

Daily

General Excellence

The Record (Bergen County), Hackensack