Journalists of the Year--Andrew Glazer, Herald News; Jeff Milgram, The Princeton Packet

1.  First place editorial, advertising, circulation and photography winners, please send head shot (or group) shot to: Loren Fisher, Elf Multimedia 45 N. Gaston Ave., Suite 3B, Somerville, NJ 08876, lfisher@elfmultimedia.com for use during the video presentation at the editorial, photography & advertising banquets.  Photos must be received at Elf Multimedia no later than March 7.  Prints, slides or digital images are acceptable.  Be sure to identify yourself, your newspapers and the category in which you won (i.e., editorial contest:  first place, critical writing, weekly over 4,500; classified contest, first place, daily C-2, etc.)

2.  Photography winners:  Winning 1st, 2nd, 3rd and honorable mention Digital images, including the photographer's portrait, must be sent by e-mail no later than March 7 to photo@NJTimes.com for inclusion in the awards video.  All first place winners must submit mounted prints (no larger than 11" x 14" overall) of their entered photos to NJPA by Friday April 4, 2003.  Photo series can be mounted on no more than three 11"x14" boards and hinged with tape.  Prints must be made from digital images or negatives; no photos of tear sheets.

To make corrections, contact NJPA Member Services Manager Peg Stephan at 609-406-0600, ext. 14, or send her an email.

To request a duplicate award plaque or certificate, click here to download a request form.

WEEKLY EDITORIAL RESULTS

Overall Awards

Journalist of the Year

Weekly
Jeff Milgram,Author
The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

General Excellence

Weekly, under 4,500
The Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publications

General Excellence

Weekly, over 4,500 The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

W-01

Responsible Journalism, Public Service, Lloyd P. Burns Memorial Award

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Bayard Street Trucks Persist",
Michael Perrota, Author
Belleville Times, Nutley, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Grassroots Efforts Bring Football to Valley High School"
John Tredrea, Ruth Luse, Steve Feitl, Authors
Hopewell Valley News, Packet Publications

Third Place

"Special Education Woes"
Lea Kahn,Author
The Lawrence Ledger, Lawrenceville, Packet Publications

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"The Sept. 11 Special Interest Cases"
Jim Edwards,Author
New Jersey Law Journal, Newark

Second Place

"Tower Controversy"
Tom Jennemann,Author
The Hoboken Reporter, Hudson Reporter Associates

Third Place

"No Rest For Hudson's Dead"
Al Sullivan,Author
The Secaucus Reporter, Hudson Reporter Associates

W-02

Responsible Journalism, Editorial Comment

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Flawed Statute, Disturbed People"
David Dankwa,Author
Gazette-Leader, Elizabeth/Hillside, Worrall Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Town Council is Hurting Belleville"
Jason Decker,Author
Belleville Post, Worrall Community Newspapers

Third Place

"An Undue Burden Full Disclosure Required"
David Learn,Author
The Eagle, Clark, Worrall Community Newspapers

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Riding the Radial Rollercoaster"
Brian Schwarz,Author
West Orange Chronicle, Worrall Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Lack of Research for Borough Administrator's Post"
Brian Donahue,Author
The Suburban, Old Bridge, Greater Media Newspapers

Third Place

"Whatever Tony Wants, Tony Gets"
Mark Rosman,Author
The News Transcript, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

W-03

Responsible Journalism, Enterprise

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Suit: Series of Errors Led to Brown's Death"
Phil Garber,Author
Mt. Olive Chronicle, Chester, Recorder Community Newspapers

Second Place

"In Search of a Home"
Lea Kahn,Author
The Lawrence Ledger, Lawrenceville, Packet Publications

Third Place

"NH-S Library Move"
Carl Reader,Author
The Beacon, Lambertville, Packet Publications

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Ethics Report Charges Deputy P.D."
Jim Edwards,Author
New Jersey Law Journal, Newark,

Second Place

"Lawyers ATLA"
Tim O'Brien, Author
New Jersey Law Journal, Newark,

Third Place

"Along These Lines"
Angela King and Katia Raina, Authors
The Montclair Times, Montclair, North Jersey Community Newspapers

W-04

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Breaking News Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Remembering a Brief Life, Lived to Fullest"
Garry Herzog,Author
The Madison Eagle, Recorder Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Democrats Sweep"
Rick Hartten,Author
The Madison Eagle, Recorder Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Jury Finds BOE Member Guilty of Sexual Contact with Teenager"
Michelle Runge,Author
Gazette Leader, Elizabeth/Hillside, Worrall Community Newspapers

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Teenager Struck by Train Died Three Steps Short of Safety"
Jeff Harrell, Ken Thorbourne, Authors
The Montclair Times, Montclair, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Settlement Ends Two-Day Strike"
Jeff Millgram,Author
The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Third Place

"Two Dead After Violent Rampage"
Rose Krebs, Elaine Barton, Rosemary Feeley, Authors
The Central Record, Medford, Intercounty Newspaper Group

W-05

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Coverage of Government-Art Weissman Memorial Award

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Neighbors Oppose Use of Robbins House et al"
Mark Moffa,Author The Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publications

Second Place

"Town Readies Sidewalk Plan et al"
Rebecca Tokarz,Author
Cranbury Press, Dayton, Packet Publications

Third Place

"Getting Behind Monroe's Growth et al"
Al Wicklund,Author
Cranbury Press, Dayton, Packet Publications

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Ruckus Over Renters"
Gloria Stravelli,iAuthor
The Hub, Red Bank, Greater Media Newspapers

Second Place

"Mayor Will Not Seek Second Term"; "Governor Limits New Public Access Laws"
Charles W. Kim,Author
The Sentinel, South Brunswick, Greater Media Newspapers

Third Place

"FBI Probe Nets Local Officials"
Carolyn O'Connell,Author
Atlanticville, Long Branch, Greater Media Newspapers

W-06

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Interpretive Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Internal Problems Plague Township First Aid Squad"
Cheryl Hehl,Author
The Eagle, Cranford, Worrall Community Newspapers

Second Place

"FD Says Manpower Too Low" "Firefighters Postpone Demonstration"
Joshua Zaitz,Author
Echo Leader, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Crossing Plans Pose Problems"
Cheryl Hehl,Author
The Eagle, Cranford, Worrall Community Newspapers

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Coverage of Teachers Contract Dispute"
Mike Daly, Author
The Ridgewood News, Ridgewood, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Second Place

"How it Came to Be"
Tom Jennemann, Sharon Henry, Authors
The Hoboken Reporter, Hudson Reporter Associates

Third Place

"Severe Storm Wreaks Havoc"
John Burton, Kerri Danskin, T.J. McMahon, Sheilagh Casey, Author
The Two River Times, Red Bank,

W-07

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Feature Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"9-11-01 One Year Later"
Bob Decker,Author
The Citizen of Morris County, Denville, Recorder Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Delbarton Hit by Charge"
Phil Garber,Author
The Randolph Reporter, Chester, Recorder Community Newspapers

Third Place

"1960's Civil Defense Shelter Uncovered"
Mark Swanson,Author
Retrospect, Collingswood,

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"A Local Man Who Lost His Way"
Angela King, Author
The Montclair Times, Montclair, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Students Find Dirty Looks Enforce Social Norms"
Renee Kiriluk-Hill,Author
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington, NJN Publishing

Third Place

"They're Changing Diapers While Changing the World"
Angela G. King, Author
South Bergenite, Rutherford, North Jersey Community Newspapers

W-08

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Column (serious)

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"My Battle with Cancer"
Tom Canavan,Author
The Leader of Kenilworth/Roselle Park, Worrall Community Newspapers

Second Place

"We Must Always Work at Fulfilling Dreams"
Cheryl Hehl,Author
The Eagle, Cranford, Worrall Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Meet Krista"
Harriet Ritter,Author
The Madison Eagle, Recorder Community Newspapers

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Now What?"
Larry Savadove,Author
The Sandpaper, Surf City

Second Place

"Too Many Flounder"
Charlie Wood,Author
Ocean City Sentinel, Sample Media

Third Place

"Drug Testing in Schools" Curtis Leeds,Author
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington, NJN Publishing

W-09

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Column (humorous)

Weekly, under 4,500
 
First Place
"Fear & Loathing in the Water Closet"

Scott Morgan,Author
The Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publications

Second Place

"Some people are born lucky"
Cheryl Hehl,Author
The Eagle, Cranford, Worrall Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Confusion is very popular"
David Learn,Author
The Eagle, Clark, Worrall Community Newspapers

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

Donald M. Kelly,Author
Hudson Current, Hoboken, Hudson Reporter Associates

Second Place

Jay Mann,Author
The Sandpaper, Surf City

Third Place

Jeff Harrell, Author
The Montclair Times, Montclair, North Jersey Community Newspapers

W-10

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Sports Writing Portfolio

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Cook Thrives", "Devils Top"; "Williams Wins"
Daniel Murphy,Author
Record-Press, Westfield, NJN Publishing

Second Place

"Donofrio Pins" "DeSimone Lifts"; "Bears Send"
Daniel Murphy,Author
Cranford Chronicle, Clark, NJN Publishing

Third Place

"HHS Football "ND 'Cookes' Up a Special Basketball Ending"; "HHS Boys' Basketball Edged in State Playoffs"
Kyle Moylan,Author
Windsor-Hights Herald, Hightstown, Packet Publications

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Testament of Courage" "24"; "Heartbeat of Montclair"
Darren Cooper,Author
The Montclair Times, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Hajducek is Back Despite Precautions" "Crew Helps Ryan Thrive in Tough Times"; "Bolster Feels Like Any Other Athlete"
Justin Feil,Author
The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Third Place

"Shot Heard Round the World" "I'll be the First One to Step Up for Anyone of Them"; "Ridgewood's Capell and Softball Associates"
Brian Farrell,Author
The Ridgewood News, Ridgewood, North Jersey Community Newspapers

W-11

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Robert P. Kelly Award

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place


"Missile Location Will See Clean-up"; "Screaming Velocity"
Scott Morgan,Author The Messenger-Press, Highstown, Packet Publications

Second Place

"Harmonizing With Life; "School 'Family' Mourns It's Loss"
Cynthia Koons,Author
The Messenger-Press, Highstown, Packet Publications

Third Place

"Grief and Fear for 9/11 Widow" "Hindus Celebrate the New Year at the Durga Temple"
Sharlee Joy DiMenichi,Author
South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Tom Mehedy: Another World is Possible" "Two Critically Burned in Red Bank Fire"
Kerri Danskin,Author
The Two River Times, Red Bank

Second Place

"Growth Issues Are Clear Cut" "Beating Leukemia No Trick For Teen"
Amy Hatala,Author
The Current of Egg Harbor Township, Egg Harbor, Catamaran Media Company

Third Place

"A Pilgrim Speaks" "Military Has Early Access to Kids"
Paul Watson,Author
Parsippany Life, Rockaway, North Jersey Community Newspapers

W-12

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Business and Economic Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Business Fluctuations in Port"
Michelle Runge,Author
Gazette Leader, Elizabeth/Hillside, Worrall Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Workers Face Cloudy Future"
Brian Shappell,Author
South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

Third Place

"Downturn Causes Empty Office Space"
Sharlee Joy Dimenichi,Author
Cranbury Press, Dayton, Packet Publications

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Stock Market's Drop Cracks Nest Eggs"
Gwen Runkle,Author
The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Second Place

"Age Discrimination Claims"
Jim Edwards,Author
NJ Law Journal, Newark,

Third Place

"Toy Guns Identical to 9mm Beretta"
Dick Metzgar,Author
The Sentinel, Freehold, Greater Media Newspapers

W-13

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Environmental Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Impact of Exxon Rezoning on Madison"
Rick Hartten, Garry Herzog, Authors
The Madison Eagle, Recorder Community Newspapers

Second Place

"They Help Make Fire Safety Fun"
Joshua Zaitz,Author
Echo Leader, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Fountain Baptist Church vs. Union County"
Mark Hrywna,Author
Summit Observer, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Keeping Mercer Green"
Chris Karmiol,Author
The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Second Place

"Pinelands Under Pressure"
Larry Savadove,Author
The Sandpaper, Surf City,

Third Place

"Mold: (Parents Fault School Board)"
Julie Lange,Author
Observer-Tribune, Chester, Recorder Community Newspapers

W-14

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Education Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place Tie

"Expanding Their World"
Cynthia Koons,Author
The Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publications

First Place Tie

"Series on Graduation"
Melissa Morgan, Author
South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

Second Place

"Wildwood High Has More..."
J. Everts, Author
Wildwood Leader, Catamaran Media

Third Place

No Winner

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Superintendent's Contract"
David Polakiewicz, Author
The Bernardsville News, Recorder Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Turn-off Frees Students"
Shaun McCormack, Author
News Record of Maplewood & South Orange, Worrall Community Newspapers, Inc.

Third Place

"School Funding in New Jersey--Is It Making the Grade?"
Andrea Agardy, Justin Vellucci, Louis Hochman, Kara Lott and Jerry Kimbrough
The Coast Star

W-15

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Arts and Entertainment Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Harmonizing with Life"
Cynthia Koons,Author
The Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publications

Second Place

"Radio Plays Comes to Life on Area States for Holidays"
Bill Van Sant,Author
Rahway Progress, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

Third Place

"To Wenonah Brooks, Singing is Storytelling"
John Tredrea,Author
Hopewell Valley News, Packet Publications

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Follow Your Art at 10th Annual Studio Tour"
Elizabeth S. Ludas,Author
The Montclair Times, Montclair, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Second Place

"O Superwoman"
Susan Van Dongen,Author
The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Third Place

"Talent & Not Tech Makes Gravitte's Act"
Bill Van Sant,Author
West Orange Chronicle, Worrall Community Newspapers

W-16

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Special Subject Writing

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Police Officer Participates in Mob Murder"
Michelle Runge,Author
Gazette Leader, Elizabeth/Hillside, Worrall Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Spay/Neuter Clinic on a Mission to Reduce Pet Population"
David Dankwa,Author
Gazette Leader, Elizabeth/Hillside, Worrall Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Time to Make the Wine"
Mark Hrywna,Author
Union Leader, Worrall Community Newspapers

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Reflections on 9/11"
Jennifer Dome, Jane Waterhouse, Linda DeNicola, Alison Granito, Karl Vilacoba, Elaine Van Develde, Josh Davidson, Authors
The Independent, Middletown, Greater Media Newspapers

Second Place

"Former Student Speeks Out on Drug Use"
David Polakiewicz,Author
The Bernardsville News, Recorder Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Beating Leukemia Was No Trick for teen Magician"
Amy Hatala,Author
The Current of Egg Harbor Township, Catamaran Media,

W-17

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Graphics & Illustration

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"September 11 Remembered"
Rachel Ratkowski,Author
Delaware Valley News, Frenchtown, NJN Publishing

Second Place

no winner

Third Place

no winner

W-17

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Graphics & Illustration

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Tices Lane and Route 18 Plan"
Karen L. Kesten, Author
The Sentinel, East Brunswick, Greater Media Newspapers

Second Place

"Beauty Thy Name is Canine"
Scott Longfield, Author
The Two River Times, Red Bank,

Third Place

"Groundhog's - Eye View"
Dana Kacedon,Author
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington, NJN Publishing

W-18

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Freshest Treatment of a Tired Topic

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Borough May Banish Jake-braking Trucks"
Scott Morgan,Author
Windsor-Hights Herald, Hightstown, Packet Publications

Second Place

"It's A Boy"
Toniann Antonelli,Author
The Leader of Kenilworth/Roselle Park, Worrall Community Newspapers

Third Place

"The Name's the Same"
Mark Moffa,Author
The Messenger-Press, Hightstown, Packet Publications

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Gridlocked in O.C."
Christopher South,Author
Ocean City Sentinel, Sample Media, Inc.

Second Place

"Brewing Up A Solution to Drought"
David Campbell,Author
The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Third Place

"After the Book Sale, Enter the Gleaners"
Gene Robbins,Author
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington, NJN Publishing

W-19

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Community Home Run

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Ask seeks to Provide Parents' Special Needs" District, Parents at Odds Over Services"; School Board Names Panel to Study Special Education"
Lea Kahn,Author
The Lawrence Ledger, Lawrenceville, Packet Publications

Second Place

"Park Schools Seeking to Curb Hazing of Students at Pep Rallies"
Toniann Antonelli,Author
The Leader of Kenilworth/Roselle Park, Worrall Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Tunnel: Darkest Place in Hillside"
David Dankwa,Author
Gazette Leader, Elizabeth/Hillside, Worrall Community Newspapers

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Squan Parents Irate Over Lunch Dismissal Program" "Squan Boe Never Had Power to Cancel Lunch"; "Squan Boe Recommends Elementary Lunch at H.S."; Despite Knopp-Morris Claim, State Says Squan Lunch Policy Illegal"
Justin Vellucci,Author
The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Newspapers

Second Place

"LEH Rally to Stop Development Garners Immediate Results"
Pat Johnson,Author
The Sandpaper, Surf City

Third Place

"Parkside Tenants Worried About Losing their Homes"
Sandy Stuart,Author
The Bernardsville News, Recorder Community Newspapers

W-20

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, First Amendment Award

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Open Public Records Law"
Cheryl Hehl,Author
Cranford Eagle, Worrall Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Greater Access Sought"
David Learn,Author
Clark Eagle, Worrall Community Newspapers

Third Place

no winner

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Media challenge to Closed Deportation Hearings"
Jim Edwards,Author
New Jersey Law Journal, Newark,

Second Place

"Terrorism Fear"
Howard Prosnitz,Author
South Bergenite, Rutherford, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Calligy Hired; Meeting Questionable" Tom Jennemann,Author The Hudson Reporter, Hoboken, Hudson Reporter Associates

W-21

Reporting, Writing and Illustration, Best Headlines

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Store Feels Caught in Targets Crosshairs"
David Learn,Author
The Clark Eagle, Worrall Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Democrats Eat Their Own Get Indigestion in Process"
James Lent,Author
The Hanover Eagle & Regional Weekly News, Recorder Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Cockroach Infestation Drives Frustrated Neighbors Buggy"
Robbie Kenney, Author
Maple Shade Progress, Intercounty Newspaper Group

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Oops! Excuse Me! Are You All Right? Two River Women Get Tough on the Ice" and "Taking A Totem Can't Be Good Lukc"
Eileen Moon, Author
The Two River Times, Red Bank

Second Place

"Once on Base, this Batman Turns into A Man of Steal"
Mike Gesario,Author
Verona-Cedar Grove Times, Cedar Grove, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Weekly, over 4,500

Third Place

"Nuns Raise Stink About High Sewer Bill"
Sue Toth,Editor
Suburban Life, Rockaway, North Jersey Community Newspapers

W-22 
Packaging the News Product, General Typography & Layout of the Entire Paper 
Weekly Under 4,500

First Place

Steve Feitl, Staff, Authors
The Lawrence Ledger, Lawrenceville, Packet Publications

Second Place

Gary Herzog, Rick Hartten, Staff, Authors
The Madison Eagle, Recorder Community Newspapers

Third Place

Norlynne Lubrano, Staff, Authors
The Hammonton News, Atlantic County Newspaper Group

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

Tracey Greene, Staff, Authors
The Ocean Star, Pt. Pleasant Beach, Coast Star Newspapers

Second Place

Susan Leigh Sherrill, Staff, Author
The Ridgewood News, Ridgewood, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Third Place

Jaimie Julia Winters, Kelly Nicholaides, Howard Prosnitz, Authors
South Bergenite, Rutherford, North Jersey Community Newspapers

W-23 
Packaging the News Product, Front Page Layout
 
Weekly, under 4,500
First Place
Hopewell Valley News, Packet Publications

Second Place

The Lawrence Ledger, Lawrenceville, Packet Publications

Third Place

Bloomfield Life, Nutley, North Jersey Community Newspapers

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Second Place

The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Newspapers

Third Place

Jaimie Winters, Author, South Bergenite, Rutherford, North Jersey Community Newspapers

W-24

Packaging the News Product, Editorial Section Layout & Content

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

Staff,Authors
Windsor-Hights Herald, Hightstown, Packet Publications

Second Place

Staff, Authors
Hopewell Valley News, Packet Publications

Third Place

Staff,Authors
The Madison Eagle, Recorder Community Newspapers

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Jan. 27, 2002 & Sept. 26, 2002"
David Nahan,Author
Ocean City Sentinel, Sample Media

Second Place

"Sept. 12 & Sept. 26, 2002"
Mark S. Porter, Teresa Akersten, Authors
The Montclair Times, Montclair, North Jersey Community Newspapers

"Sept. 26, 2002 & Dec. 20, 2002"
Eileen Moon, Editor
Cyndy Blinebry, Production
The Two River Times, Red Bank,

W-25 
Packaging the News Product, Family Section Layout & Content
 
Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

Tuckerton Beacon, Times-Beacon Newspapers

Second Place

no winner

Third Place

no winner

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Scene"
Peggi Sturmfels, Editorial co-ordinator; Cyndy Blinebry, Jules Rambo, production
The Tow River Times, Red Bank

Second Place

"Lifestyles"
Emily Vergara,Author
Hunterdon County Democrat, Flemington, NJN Publishing

Third Place

"Lifestyle"
Michael Redmond,Author
The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

W-26

Packaging the News Product, Sports Section Layout & Content

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

Bob Decker,Author
The Citizen of Morris County, Denville, Recorder Community Newspapers

Second Place

Staff,Authors
Retrospect, Collingswood

Third Place

Rich Fisher,Author
Cranbury Press, Dayton, Packet Publications

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

Keith Grace, Joyce Manser, Authors
The Ocean Star, Point Pleasant, Coast Star Newsapapers

Second Place

Nicole Sette, Dan Pennucci, Authors
The Coast Star, Manasquan, Coast Star Newsapapers

Third Place

Brian Farrell,Author
The Ridgewood News, Ridgewood, North Jersey Community Newspapers

W-27

Packaging the News Product, Specialty Section

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"About Town"
Staff,Authors
Retrospect, Collingswood

Second Place

"Images"
Norlynne Lubrano,Author
The Hammonton News, Atlantic County Newspaper Group

Third Place

"School Pages"
Melissa Morgan,Author
South Brunswick Post, Dayton, Packet Publications

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Time Off"
The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Second Place

"Scene Section Dec. 6, 2002"
Peggi Sturmfels, Editor; 
"Scene Section Dec. 20, 2002"
Eileen Moon, Editor; 
Cyndy Blinebry, Jules Rambo, production
The Two River Times, Red Bank

Third Place

"Creative Kids"
Dorothy O'Connor,Author
Suburban Trends, Kinnelon, North Jersey Community Newspapers

W-28

Packaging the News Product, Special Issue

Weekly, under 4,500

First Place

"Nutley's 100th Anniversary"
Jason Decker, Michael McDonnell, Anthony Puglisi, Authors
The Nutley Journal, Bloomfield, Worrall Community Newspapers

Second Place

"Elizabeth's Fire Department 100th Anniversary"
David Dankwa, Michelle Runge, Mark Hrywna, Authors
Gazette Leader, Union, Worrall Community Newspapers

Third Place

"Business Preview & Forecast Atlantic County"
Norlynne Lubrano,Author
Hammonton News, Atlantic County Newspaper Group

Weekly, over 4,500

First Place

"Homes of Prestige"
Cynthia Cannon,Author
The Princeton Packet, Packet Publications

Second Place

"The Bonnie Brae Scottish Festival and Highland Games"
Pat Anderson,Author
The Bernardsville News, Recorder Community Newspapers

Third Place

"9-11 Commemorative Issue"
Maria Siano, Barbara Manning, Glenn Garvie, Tom Rollo, Hollis Avakian, Authors
Suburban Trends, Kinnelon, North Jersey Community Newspapers